Difference between revisions of "Talk:Former Residents"

From SVR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Was 46512 a resident or not?)
(Was 46512 a resident or not?: more thoughts)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
:::Interesting, thanks. Re-reading it, the Spring 75 announcement related to the imminent departure of an LMS Inspection Saloon (incorrectly described as 45017 but actually 45021) which was "...''due to make the trip north to the Strathspey Railway with the Ivatt 2-6-0 46512''". It's certainly worth having the information on the loco's stay somewhere on the Wiki; it wasn't visiting for a gala or engineering and it's not worth a separate page for locos stored in transit so here is as good as anywhere. I'll add a note accordingly.--[[User:Robin|Robin]] ([[User talk:Robin|talk]]) 15:11, 8 January 2020 (UTC)  
 
:::Interesting, thanks. Re-reading it, the Spring 75 announcement related to the imminent departure of an LMS Inspection Saloon (incorrectly described as 45017 but actually 45021) which was "...''due to make the trip north to the Strathspey Railway with the Ivatt 2-6-0 46512''". It's certainly worth having the information on the loco's stay somewhere on the Wiki; it wasn't visiting for a gala or engineering and it's not worth a separate page for locos stored in transit so here is as good as anywhere. I'll add a note accordingly.--[[User:Robin|Robin]] ([[User talk:Robin|talk]]) 15:11, 8 January 2020 (UTC)  
 
::::The Stock Book ninth edition p.99 has a footnote suggesting it went to Hereford before Strathspey. A search leads to a [https://www.flickr.com/photos/96836395@N05/33986193811/ Flickr image] of the loco there in 1981. Another, undated, image is [http://www.railwayherald.co.uk/imagingcentre/view/383204/LC here]. No record of a move date from the SVR though.--[[User:Patrick Hearn|Patrick Hearn]] ([[User talk:Patrick Hearn|talk]]) 19:42, 9 January 2020 (UTC)
 
::::The Stock Book ninth edition p.99 has a footnote suggesting it went to Hereford before Strathspey. A search leads to a [https://www.flickr.com/photos/96836395@N05/33986193811/ Flickr image] of the loco there in 1981. Another, undated, image is [http://www.railwayherald.co.uk/imagingcentre/view/383204/LC here]. No record of a move date from the SVR though.--[[User:Patrick Hearn|Patrick Hearn]] ([[User talk:Patrick Hearn|talk]]) 19:42, 9 January 2020 (UTC)
 +
:::::I'd missed that note, thanks for pointing it out. The [http://www.cs.rhrp.org.uk/se/CarriageInfo.asp?Ref=802 Carriage Survey for 45021] suggest rather vaguely that it was "''on Severn Valley till 1975, then in store till ??''", suggesting it may have also gone also to Hereford before Strathspey. I've updated the page with the info you've found.--[[User:Robin|Robin]] ([[User talk:Robin|talk]]) 22:29, 9 January 2020 (UTC)
  
 
==References==
 
==References==
 
<references/>
 
<references/>

Revision as of 22:29, 9 January 2020

I've added formerly resident diesels, based on a trawl through old SVRSevern Valley RailwaySVRA:Severn Valley Railway AssociationSVRS:Severn Valley Railway Society stock books up to 1990. If anyone remembers any others since, please feel free to add to the list. I guess Railcar 22 should go in this category.


Was 73006 loaned under the same circumstances as 73005 - i.e. did they come as a pair?

Also, what were the details of the "hire"? The note states "Hired to cover for D7633", which was sold to a private owner who moved it to the DFR, D7633 not having worked for two years. Was the arrival of 73005 (and 6?) some sort of reciprocal arrangement? --Danny252 (talk) 09:14, 17 June 2016 (UTC)

I answered my own questions! --Danny252 (talk) 09:41, 17 June 2016 (UTC)

Was 46512 a resident or not?

I've had a quick trawl through SVRSevern Valley RailwaySVRA:Severn Valley Railway AssociationSVRS:Severn Valley Railway Society News. When 46512 arrived by road from BarryWoodham Brothers Scrapyard, Barry, South Wales. The source of many locomotives now in preservation. in summer 1973 it was described as "...only a temporary visitor, being destined for the Strathspey Railway".[1] It left in spring 1975 after it had "...spent some time at Bewdley being repaired en route BarryWoodham Brothers Scrapyard, Barry, South Wales. The source of many locomotives now in preservation. to Aviemore".[2] It wasn't mentioned in the 1974 stock book, so my feeling is that it was here for engineering rather than being a resident.--Robin (talk) 20:25, 7 January 2020 (UTC)

Certainly temporary [1]. The Spring 1975 date is probably wrong, this image in the David Rostance Collection shows it still resident in November 1976. The Lottery Fund gives 1982, also given in the Preserved British Steam Locomotives website. If correct, does a nine-year temporary stay count as residence? It's not shown as a departure in the ninth edition. Happy if you want to reverse the entries, but if so I suggest a footnote?--Patrick Hearn (talk) 22:50, 7 January 2020 (UTC)
Interesting, thanks. Re-reading it, the Spring 75 announcement related to the imminent departure of an LMSLondon Midland & Scottish Railway Inspection Saloon (incorrectly described as 45017 but actually 45021) which was "...due to make the trip north to the Strathspey Railway with the IvattHenry George Ivatt, Chief Mechanical Engineer (CME) of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway 1946-1948. CME of BR (London Midland Region) 1948-1951 2-6-0 46512". It's certainly worth having the information on the loco's stay somewhere on the Wiki; it wasn't visiting for a gala or engineering and it's not worth a separate page for locos stored in transit so here is as good as anywhere. I'll add a note accordingly.--Robin (talk) 15:11, 8 January 2020 (UTC)
The Stock Book ninth edition p.99 has a footnote suggesting it went to Hereford before Strathspey. A search leads to a Flickr image of the loco there in 1981. Another, undated, image is here. No record of a move date from the SVRSevern Valley RailwaySVRA:Severn Valley Railway AssociationSVRS:Severn Valley Railway Society though.--Patrick Hearn (talk) 19:42, 9 January 2020 (UTC)
I'd missed that note, thanks for pointing it out. The Carriage Survey for 45021 suggest rather vaguely that it was "on Severn Valley till 1975, then in store till ??", suggesting it may have also gone also to Hereford before Strathspey. I've updated the page with the info you've found.--Robin (talk) 22:29, 9 January 2020 (UTC)

References

  1. SVRSevern Valley RailwaySVRA:Severn Valley Railway AssociationSVRS:Severn Valley Railway Society News 28, p.29.
  2. SVRSevern Valley RailwaySVRA:Severn Valley Railway AssociationSVRS:Severn Valley Railway Society News 35, p.8.